APF Student Recognition Program

Student Recognition Award Winners

2016 Awards

The judges are: Kaye Strong, Victor Vahidi Motti, Tricia Lustig, Terry Grim, Wendy Schultz, Verne Wheelwright, Natalie Ambrose, Jim Burke, Judith Leavitt, Barbara Bok, Emily Empel, Zan Chandler, Tim Balko, and Josh Calder.

The committee is led by chair Peter Hayward and chief judge Charles Brass.

Graduate Individuals

1st Place

Fashion for a finite planet

Laura Dempsey
Ontario College of Art and Design University (OCAD)

2nd Place

Future Cities

Tanja Schindler
Swinburne University

Causing an Effect

Kelly Kornet
OCAD

3rd Place

Foresight for Every Kid

Amy Satterthwaite
OCAD

PhD Student

1st Place

Exploration of external indicators of social change in postmodern communities

Marta Botta
University of the Sunshine Coast

Graduate Teams

1st Place

Futures of Adoption

Smriti Shakder, Dione Scott, Mithula Naik & Octavio Juarez
OCAD

2nd Place

Future of Social Service Design and Delivery

Kevin Morris, Amy Stevens, Lisette Useche, Sanaz Vazirian
OCAD

3rd Place

The Uberisation of American Public Housing

Alida Draudt, Lety Murray, Julia Rose West
California College of Arts

Undergraduate Teams

1st Place

Autonomous Vehicles

Katie Cox, Cavan Finigan, William Kelly, Patrick Miller , Allison Stankowicz
University of Notre Dame

2nd Place

Unmanned Relief, the use of Drones

Monica Busse, Kelly Kaes, Luc Joseph, Kevin Giallornardo, Christina Fernandez
University of Notre Dame

3rd Place

The Future of Energy Efficiency

Sam Baker, Eugene Greggo, Andy Hitch, Garrett Schmelling, Samantha Squeri
University of Notre Dame

The Future of Regenerative Medicine

Greg Yoo, Amanda Harbrecht, James Burke, Nate Alexander, Ana C. Gonzalez
University of Notre Dame

 

 

Past Student Recognition Award Winners

2015 Awards

The judges are: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, Victor Vahidi Motti, Tricia Lustig, Terry Grim, Wendy Schultz, Verne Wheelwright, Natalie Ambrose, J. Burke, Judith Leavitt, B. Bok, Emily Empel, Zan Chandler, Tim Balko, and Josh Calder.

The committee is led by chair Jim Breaux and chief judge Charles Brass.

Graduate Individuals

1st Place

The future of industrial activity in space

Justin Kugler
University of Houston

2nd Place

Alternative currencies – the future of social transactions

Adam Cowart
University of Houston

3rd Place

The future of News Media

Omar Sahi
University of Houston

Graduate Teams

1st Place

Future of Democracy

Chris Connolly, Laura Dempsey, Ron Memmel, Amy Sattwerwaite, Jill Sharrock
OCAD

PhD Student

1st Place

Alternative Images of China 2035

Jeanne Hoffman

Macquarie University in Sydney

Undergraduate Teams

1st Place

The Future of E Sports

Luke Berning, Pablo Dumas, Quinn Fredrickson, Eric Gebeke, Matt Tulig
University of Houston

2nd Place

Public Transport Monterrey 2040

Alba Roca Pena Parra, Diana Jocelyn Naverette Seefoo, Olga Gabriela Suarez Sierra, Alfonso Sanchez Amaro
Monterrey Institute of Technology

Alternative Format

1st Place

The Next Familiar

Karen Maxwell, Shannah Segal
OCAD

2nd Place

Outlook for the private Space Industry

Michale Vitek, Justin Vogt, Christine Lewis, DJ Boyce, Sarah Connors
Notre Dame

2014 Awards

The judges are: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, Terry Grim, Verne Wheelwright, Wendy Schultz, Vahid Motlagh, Barbara Bok, Jim Burke, Natalie Ambrose, Judy Leavitt, Josh Calder, Emily Empel, Timothy Balko, Zan Chandler, and Tricia Lustig.

The committee is led by chair Elizabeth Rudd, and chief judge Jim Mathews.

Graduate Individuals

1st Place

Images of the Future of Privacy

Matti Minkkinen
Turku School of Economics and FF

2nd Place

Towards a New Social Economy

Melissa Daly-Buajitti
OCAD

3rd Place

Essay on Colonizing the Future

Christopher Cerer
University of the Sunshine Coast

Graduate Teams

1st Place

Future of Broadcast

Jon Hoss, Karen Maxwell, Zahra Ebrahim, and Shannah Segal
OCAD

2nd Place

Future of Foreign Aid

Karen Oikonen, Lauren Snowball, Hilary Best and Jennifer Chan
OCAD

Undergraduates

1st Place

Framework Forecast on Digital Storage

Benjamin Yu
University of Houston

2nd Place

Scanning Report to Oil Search

Aaron Villa
Swinburne University of Technology

Alternative Format

1st Place

Transhumanism

Nóra Gáyer, Gábor Gombás, Máté Csíkvári, Ede Szarka
Corvinus University of Budapest

2nd Place

Future of Affluence (Nousopoly)

Adam Starkman, Mark Singh, Melissa Daly-Buajitti
OCAD

2013 Awards

Thanks to Jim Mathews for co-chairing and coordinating the judging process and to all of our individual judges: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, John Jackson, Barbara Bok, Maree Conway, Marcus Barber, Rowena Morrow, Verne Wheelwright, Vahid Motlagh, and Oliver Markley.

Individual Graduate students

1st Place

The Human Problem

Heather Schlegel
University of Houston

2nd Place

Sustaining Knowledge Flow for Health and Efficiency

Sandra Geitz
Swinburne University of Technology

3rd Place

Weather-Related Disaster Recovery

Jim Breaux
University of Houston

Individual PhD Students

1st Place

The Semantic Evolution of Sino Character Terms for the Future in East Asia

Il Han Bae
University of Hawaii at Manoa

2nd Place

Unpacking Images of China Using Causal Layered Analysis

Jeanne Hoffman
Macquarie University

3rd Place

Futures of the Feminine

Aubrey Yee
University of Hawaii at Manoa

Team Category

1st Place

Futures of Soybean inSouth America by 2030

Ulla Gordillo and Pablo Pérez
University of Turku

2nd Place

Impacts of ICT-based Education in Three European Countries

Athanasopoulou Christina, Adrienn Juhász, Eszter Monda
University of Turku

3rd Place

The Future of Higher Education

Marta Bukowska, Michelle van Geffen, Magda Niewczas
Nanyang Technological University

2012 Awards

The judges are: Elizabeth Rudd (Australia), John Mahaffie (US), Kay Strong (US), Ken Harris (US), Maree Conway (Australia), Dr Oliver Markley (US), Rowena Morrow (Australia), and Terry Grim (US).

The committee is led by chair Elizabeth Rudd, and chief judge Jim Mathews, with committee members Terry Collins, Ruben Nelson, Steve Gould, Laurie Bonney, Maree Conway, and Rowena Morrow.

Individual Category

1st Place

Learning English in Taiwan’s Elementary Schools

Tzuying Wu (Wu, Tzu-Ying)
Tamkang University

2nd Place

Influences and Factors on Potential Futures of Banking

Tania Kennedy
Swinburne University of Technology

3rd Place

Forecasting Iran’s Power Policy

Farhad Azad
Regent University

Team Category

1st Place (tied)

Modeling Scenarios: The Yellow Corn Production in Mexico to 2018

Alba Ortega Trevino, Raziel Rico David, Dunyazath Salazar Alvarez, Nahita Trejo Rodriguez, Gloria Perez Salazar
Monterrey Institute of Technology

Public Debt of Nuevo Leon, Mexico towards 2025: Key elements and Effect of the Fiscal Policy

Liliana Moreno, Rodrigo Orea, Noe Martinez, David Mora, Gloria Perez Salazar
Monterrey Institute of Technology

3rd Place

The Demographic Transition

Heather Schlegel, Emily Empel
University of Houston

2011 Awards

The judges are: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, Terry Grim, Verne Wheelwright, Wendy Schultz, Vahid Motlagh, Barbara Bok, Jim Burke, Natalie Ambrose, Judy Leavitt, Josh Calder, Emily Empel, Timothy Balko, Zan Chandler, and Tricia Lustig.

The committee is led by chair Elizabeth Rudd, and chief judge Jim Mathews.

PHD Category

1st Place

Movements Toward Holism in Futures Inquiry

Jose M Ramos
University of Queensland

2nd Place

Knowledge of the Future: Subjective Interpretations or True Beliefs?

Teea Palo
Turku School of Economics and Finland Future Academy

3rd Place

Designing the Future: Use and Evaluation of Knowledge About the Future

Kalle Piirainen
Turku School of Economics and Finland Future Academy

Team Category

1st Place

The Role of Multiplayer Games in the Future

Póth Attila, Török Tamás and Ádám Drobinoha
Corvinus University of Budapest and Finland Futures Academy

2nd Place

How will the Mobile Phone’s Evolution Shape our Life in 2020?

Dániel Bartha, Csernyi Balázs and Noémi Szabari
Corvinus University of Budapest and Finland Futures Academy

3rd Place

Designing the Future: Use and Evaluation of Knowledge about the Future

Kalle Piirainen
Turku School of Economics and Finland Future Academy

Individual Category

1st Place

The Futures of Literacy

Elizabeth Chapman
University of Houston

2nd Place

Cringe Magazine

Lily Quinto Banton
University of Houston

3rd Place

A Qualitative User Evaluation of Collocational Topic Networks as a Text

Camilla Magnuson
Turku School of Economics and Finland Future Academy

Honorable Mentions

Monterrey’s Citizens Against Climate Change

Martha Laura Gonzalez Garcia
Monterrey Institute of Technology

The Value Exchange

Heather Schlegel
University of Houston

Tearing Apart the Work-Life Map or the Integral View?

Sandra Geitz
Swinburne University of Technology

Sustainable Collections Management: Can We Keep Collecting?

Mary Jo Lelyveld
Swinburne University of Technology

Neuropsychology of “Mental Time Travel” and its Relationship to Foresight

Garath Priday
Swinburne University of Technology

Spiritualism and Social Change: A Comparative Study of Futuristic Scholars

Maria Binte Shaid
Pakistan Futuristics Foundation and Institute

Futuristics and Creativity: Education, Language and Literature

Tariq Khan
Pakistan Futuristics Foundation and Institute

My Vision of a PFI Model School: The Pak. Young Futurists

Mrs. Tehreem Hasan
Pakistan Futuristics Foundation and Institute